DOJ Antitrust Division Dips Its Toe into Whistleblower Rewards
[…] It seems less likely to apply to conspiracies whose price-fixed goods are sent through USPS.
Despite these unknowns, the message from DOJ is clear: criminal antitrust enforcement is a priority. The key takeaway for clients is to invest in compliance. Now is the time to update compliance programs and training. O’Melveny has robust antitrust and white collar defense and government investigations practices with deep expertise in compliance and counseling.
1 See 39 U.S.C. §§ 404(a)(7) (“Subject to the provisions of section 404a, but otherwise without limitation of the generality of its powers, the Postal Service shall have the following specific powers, among others…to offer and pay rewards for information and services in connection with violation of the postal laws, and, unless a different disposal is expressly prescribed, to pay one-half of all penalties and forfeitures imposed for violations of law affecting the Postal Service, its revenues, or property, to the person informing for the same, and to pay the other one-half into the Postal Service Fund[.]”), 2601(a)(2) (“The Postal Service…shall collect and remit fines, penalties, and forfeitures arising out of matters affecting the Postal Service[.]”).